Patrolman Michael Ray Williamson

Euless Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 28, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Michael Ray Williamson

Patrolman Michael Williamson was killed when his patrol car crashed into a jeep driven by a drunk driver who made a left turn in front of him.

The 29-year-old driver was charged with drunk driving and involuntary manslaughter. In 1986 he was convicted of criminally negligent homicide and sentenced probation for one year.

Patrolman Williamson had served with the Euless Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 96

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to probation