Wilson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, January 25, 1974
Add to My HeroesWiley T. Williams, Sr.
Sergeant Wiley Williams suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with two male subjects during a traffic stop on U.S. 70 and Nonaville Road in Mt. Juliet.
During the struggle, a shot was fired but did not strike Sergeant Williams. The subjects fled the scene but were arrested after an extensive search by area law enforcement.
The subjects were charged with murder, but the results are unknown.
Sergeant Williams had served with the Wilson County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, two brothers, a sister, and five grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack