Officer Walter Leon Williams

Officer Walter Leon Williams

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Walter Leon Williams

Officer Walter Williams was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at an apartment complex in the 3700 block of Mount Ranier Street in the city's Oak Cliff section of the city.

At 10:00 p.m., while Officer Williams and his rookie partner were investigating the disturbance, a shooting occurred at the same location. As he and his partner went downstairs to investigate, they encountered a wounded teenager who had been shot in the shoulder, and Officer Williams' partner went upstairs with the injured person. Officer Williams was ambushed and shot in the head after turning the corner of the stairs. Responding officers returned fire, killing the subject.

Officer Williams was transported to Methodist Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds ten hours later.

Officer Williams was a U.S. Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 4994
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 1, 1988
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand