Special Agent Ronald A. Williams

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, June 26, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Ronald A. Williams

Special Agent Ronald Williams and Special Agent Jack Coler were shot and killed at the Oglala Sioux Indian Reservation in Pine Ridge, South Dakota.

The agents were attempting to serve a warrant for robbery and assault with a deadly weapon. When they stopped a vehicle at 11:50 a.m., they requested backup once the men in the vehicle started firing at them. When responding agents arrived on the scene, they were also fired upon. They were unable to reach Agent Williams and Agent Coler until 4:25 p.m. Once discovered, the agents' vehicles had 125 bullet holes. Agent Williams had been shot in the left arm, left side, right hand, and head. Agent Coler had multiple wounds to the arm and head. Both agents had been killed at close range.

Only one of the four suspects was charged with their murders and was captured in Vancouver, Canada, on February 6, 1976. The 31-year-old suspect, unbeknownst to Agent Williams and Agent Coler had an outstanding warrant for his arrest for the attempted murder of a police officer in Wisconsin. He was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to life. In 1979, he and other inmates fired at prison guards when they escaped from prison. He was denied clemency in 2017. He can't be released until 2035. As of January 7, 2022, several lawmakers on Capital Hill are pushing the Biden Administration for his release.

Special Agent Williams had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for three years. He was survived by his parents and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Dakota
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One sentenced to life

warrant