Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, May 2, 1968
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Williams
Officer Robert Williams succumbed to injuries from an automobile accident the previous day.
Officer Williams' patrol car experienced a mechanical failure, causing it to collide with another vehicle on Trinity Lane and flip over. He was transported to General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Williams Was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 224
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 1, 1968