Union County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, November 5, 1980
Add to My HeroesRaymond Williams
Deputy Williams and Deputy Michael Cheney were killed when their patrol pickup was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Highway 82 near Elgin, Oregon. The drunk driver was also killed in the collision. The deputies were returning from a search and rescue mission when the incident occurred.
Deputy Williams had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in collision