Detective Sergeant Porter Williams

Springfield Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, September 25, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Porter Williams

Detective Sergeant Porter Williams was shot and killed during a labor tension caused by union coal miners rioting.

Detective Sergeant Williams, while attempting to disarm a rioting miner, was shot by an unknown suspect. After the detective was mortally wounded, he staggered back against the wall of the Leland Hotel building. He was found with his hands behind his back clutching what was believed to be the suspect's pistol.

Of the 25 miners that were arrested on charges of rioting, one made a statement to the coroner that Detective Sergeant Williams was shot by a short man. After shooting the detective, the suspect placed the gun inside his shirt and backed out of the crowd.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Never identified