North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1970
Add to My HeroesPaul Johnson Williams
Patrolman Paul Williams was killed in an automobile crash during a pursuit near, Arapahoe in Pamlico County.
He was pursuing a vehicle on NC-306 at 8:00 p.m. when he lost control of his patrol car, striking another vehicle head-on and causing both vehicles to burst into flames.
Patrolman Williams had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, two brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available