Police Officer Millard R. Williams

Tiptonville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Millard R. Williams

Police Officer Millard Williams was shot and killed after responding to a call involving a drunk and disorderly man at a local cafe.

The suspect shot Officer Williams in the chest with a 12-gauge shotgun when Ocer Williams confronted him. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Williams was able to gain control of the shotgun.

The suspect fled the area. The man was last seen in California but was never apprehended.

Officer Williams succumbed to his wounds two days later at Brewer Hospital in Dyersburg, Tennessee.

Officer Williams was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the Tiptonville Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 4
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 24, 1936
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Never apprehended

disorderly