Salyersville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1976
Add to My HeroesMichael Eugene Williams
Patrolman Michael Williams was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a deputy sheriff's brother-in-law. As he was walking the suspect out of the building he was shot in the back by the deputy. He succumbed to his wounds 12 hours later.
The shooter was sentenced to 23 years in prison, but served only three years when he was released to house arrest after developing cancer.
Patrolman Williams had previously served with the United States Army. He was survived by one child.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 23 years; died at home from