Huntsville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 1985
Add to My HeroesKevin Jolyon Williams
Patrolman Kevin Williams succumbed to gunshot wounds when he was shot while responding to a domestic violence call at 1:30 a.m.
Patrolman Williams was shot as he exited his patrol car at the Woodcreek Apartment complex. The suspect also shot at two other officers, wounding one of them. The officer who was not wounded was able to take the suspect into custody.
Patrolman Williams was transported to Hermann Hospital in Houston, where he died 24 hours later.
The suspect was sentenced to death in the first trial but sentenced to only 40 years during a second trial. He died in prison in 2009.
Patrolman Williams had served with the Huntsville Police Department for over one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 9, 1985
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years