Narcotics Agent James T. Williams

United States Department of the Treasury - Prohibition Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 16, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James T. Williams

Narcotics Agent James Williams was accidentally shot and killed by his partner while struggling with a suspect in Chicago, Illinois. During the struggle his partner's revolver discharged, striking him in the head.

Agent Williams had taken the oath of office to serve with the Prohibition Service only three days earlier.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Illinois