Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 1924
Add to My HeroesJames A. Williams
Patrolman James Williams was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four men who had just committed an armed robbery.
He was on patrol when he observed four gunmen robbing a citizen in a vacant lot at 2933 S Wabash Avenue. As Patrolman Williams attempted to arrest the armed offenders, one of them fired directly at him. Although fatally wounded, Patrolman Williams managed to wound one suspect.
Patrolman Williams was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.
All four suspects were sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Williams was assigned to the 2nd District, 14th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge 942
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 14, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available