Valley County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Saturday, June 6, 1903
Add to My HeroesJack Faul Williams
Deputy Jack Williams was shot and killed during a prison escape from the county jail. A prisoner who had been sentenced to death had somehow obtained a rifle and shot Deputy Williams to death. The prisoner and three other inmates escaped the prison.
One suspect was immediately recaptured and hung by an angry mob of citizens. One other suspect was killed in a gunfight with a posse in which Posseman Charles Hill was fatally shot. A third suspect escaped.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 18, 1903
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Two killed; one escaped