Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, May 29, 1979
Add to My HeroesJack Don Williams
Deputy Sheriff Jack Williams was shot and killed as he and other members of the Narcotics Bureau served a warrant at 16123 Abbey Avenue in La Puente.
When the officers attempted a forced entry into the home, one of the suspects opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Williams.
On May 12, 1980, the suspect, 30, was sentenced to death. As of December 2, 2022, he was still on death row. Out of 737 death row inmates only 5 have been there longer than he has.
Deputy Williams had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to death