Police Officer Glenn Harvey Williams

Yuba City Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, March 31, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Harvey Williams

Police Officer Glenn Williams succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained several days earlier on Live Oak Boulevard as he and the city's police chief searched for a suspect who had threatened another officer with a firearm.

As the two inspected a parked automobile at 9 p.m. at a service station the suspect, who was hiding in the vehicle's backseat, opened fire, striking Officer Williams.

Both officers returned fire, wounding the suspect. The suspect was sent to state prison where he was later shot and killed while attempting to escape.

Officer Williams, who served as a paratrooper and sniper during WWII, had worked for the Yuba City Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and son.

His hometown later named a street, Williams Way, after him in recognition of his service and sacrifice. He was the first, and as of 2018, remains the only Yuba City police officer killed in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 413
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 22, 1962
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed in prison

investigation, inspection