Sergeant George M. Williams

Sergeant George M. Williams

Rolla Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, May 21, 1977

Add to My Heroes

George M. Williams

Sergeant George Williams was accidentally shot and killed by another officer as the two struggled with a suspect.

Sergeant Williams had just gotten off duty, but was still in his uniform, when he observed two suspicious men park behind a business in the downtown area. As he and another off-duty officer attempted to question them the men fled in the vehicle, leading the officers on a short pursuit. The vehicle crashed into a tree a short distance away.

One of the men began to struggle with the officers. The other officer's revolver was accidentally discharged during the struggle and Sergeant Williams was fatally wounded. Both men, who were out of prison on a work-release program, fled the scene but turned themselves in a short time later.

Sergeant Williams was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Rolla Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

accidental discharge, struggle, suspicious person, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand