North Baltimore Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, June 19, 1896
Add to My HeroesJesse Baker
Night Policeman Jesse Baker was shot and killed when he interrupted three burglary suspects who were attempting to break into the local post office. The suspects immediately opened fire and killed him.
Policeman Baker's bulldog, who went on patrol with him, immediately attacked and seriously injured one of the suspects. However, all three men fled the scene but were eventually apprehended.
All three suspects were found guilty of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. One was pardoned by Governor Harmon on December 24, 1909.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life