Village Marshal George Williams

Long Prairie Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, July 29, 1922

Add to My Heroes

George Williams

Marshal George Williams was shot and killed as he and a deputy attempted to arrest several bank robbery suspects in Long Prairie at 3:00 a.m.

The men had fled after being interrupted during a bank robbery in Hewitt and were intercepted by Marshall Williams and another deputy, who had set up a roadblock with their car. Marshal Williams jumped on the running board of their car at the Long Prairie river Bridge roadblock. When he ordered the driver to stop, one of the backseat passengers opened fire, fatally wounding Marshal Williams.

The suspects fled but were later apprehended after being located in Sauk Centre. All three suspects were found guilty and sentenced to prison ranging from seven years to life. One suspect was paroled in 1939.

Marshal Williams had served with the Long Prairie Police Department for 10 years He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .38 caliber
  • Offender Life in prison

arrest attempt, convicted felon, robbery