Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 27, 1968
Add to My HeroesEugene I. Williams
Officer Eugene Williams was shot and killed while approaching a vehicle that had just been involved in an accident.
He had observed the vehicle strike a parked car so he had positioned his cruiser to stop the car in the 700 block of 12 Street, SE. As he approached it the man inside suddenly pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Williams in the chest. He was able to return fire and wound the suspect.
Officer Williams was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 2367
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded