Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, December 30, 1949
Add to My HeroesDuke Williams
Detective Williams suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a shoplifting suspect at a department store at 1206 Woodward Ave. around 3 p.m.
Detective Williams had been detailed to the store during the Christmas holidays. Four men were required to subdue the suspect during the struggle.
Detective Williams had served with the Detroit Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack