Chief of Police Don Richard Williams

Thompson Falls Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Monday, January 7, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Don Richard Williams

Chief of Police Don Williams and Game Warden Eugene Sara, of the Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks, were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call near the intersection of Haley Avenue and Spruce Street.

The suspect had already shot Chief Williams and stolen his weapon. As Warden Sara and a county sheriff's deputy arrived at the scene the suspect opened fire on them, mortally wounding Warden Sara. Warden Sara and the deputy were able to return fire, killing the suspect.

Warden Sara's wife was working as a dispatcher on the night of the incident and dispatched the officers on the call.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand