Patrol Officer Charles Jeffery Williams

Rockford Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Charles Jeffery Williams

Patrol Officer Charles Williams was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to stop a suspect wanted for armed robbery.

As the suspect began walking away from Officer Williams, he began firing, striking Officer Williams in the head. Officer Williams' partner returned fire at the suspect as he fled on foot from the scene. The suspect was later apprehended.

The 22-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 100 to 150 years in prison.

Officer Williams had served with the Rockford Police Department for 2-½ years. He was survived by his wife, a two year old, and another child six months old. He was a Vietnam War Veteran.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 187
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 100 to 150 years

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand