Adrian Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1975
Add to My HeroesBobby Lynn Williams
Patrolman Bobby Williams was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle on West Beecher Road in Adrian at 6:25 a.m.
Three men were just involved in a robbery and kidnapping of a gas station attendant, and a description of the vehicle was broadcast to local areas. Patrolman Williams spotted the vehicle matching the description and pulled over the car. The driver shot him as he approached the vehicle. Patrolman Williams was able to return fire, striking a tire. The occupants abandoned the car and were apprehended a short time later.
Patrolman Williams was transported to University Hospital in Ann Arbor, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The shooter, 31, was sentenced to life without parole. A juvenile was sentenced to 5- 50 years. The third, 18, was sentenced to life without parole. In 2024, he was resentenced after laws were changed prohibiting adolescents from receiving life without parole sentences. He was granted parole.
Patrolman Williams was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Adrian Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.
A part of West Beecher Street, from South Main Street to South Madison Street in Adrian, was renamed the "Patrolman Bobby Lynn Memorial Highway."
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life without parole