Columbia County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, July 6, 1976
Add to My HeroesWilliam Torry Williams, Jr.
Deputy Williams and Deputy Walter Irey were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call. As they walked to the front porch the 23-year-old suspect opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle, striking both officers before they had time to draw their weapons. The suspect then fired on the patrol car, wounding an off duty jailer who was riding along with the officers. The suspect fled the scene but was later apprehended and sentenced to death. In 1980 he was granted a new trial and sentenced to life. As of November 22, 2020, the suspect was in prison.
Deputy Williams had been with the agency for 17 months. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life