Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Williams, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff William Williams was accidentally shot and killed by an informant while the informant and several deputies were conducting a liquor raid six miles west of Satsuma.
Deputy Williams remained outside of the barn while the other deputies and the informant went inside to search it. The informant began searching for more suspects when he saw the silhouette of Deputy Williams outside. Thinking Deputy Williams was a suspect he ordered him to stop. When Deputy Williams shined his flashlight at the informant the man opened fire, killing him.
The man who shot Deputy Williams was charged with murder.
Deputy Williams had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his parents and brother. His father served with the Houston Police Department.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire