Park County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1939
Add to My HeroesD. M. Baker
Deputy D.M. Baker and Marshal Charles Lewis, of the Powell Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escapee who had fled to his parents' home. As the officers approached the residence shots were fired and both officers were killed. The suspect also shot and killed two civilians who were assisting the officers.
The suspect was later shot and killed by towns people when he attempted to rob a local bank. During the bank robbery a hostage was also killed.
Deputy Baker was survived by his second wife and three children from a previous marriage. He is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery, Powell, Wyoming.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Later shot and killed