Lieutenant Cecilia M. Cipriani-Benefiel

El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, November 16, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Cecilia M. Cipriani-Benefiel

Lieutenant Cecilia Cipriani-Benefiel was shot and killed at her home, near the intersection of Dorchester Drive and West Navajo Street, when she surprised a burglary suspect.

Her body was found the following day when she did not respond to telephone calls or arrive to work.

The case remains unsolved.

Lieutenant Cipriani-Benefiel had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for eight years. She is survived by two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Never identified

at home, burglary