Patrolman W. G. Willard

Patrolman W. G. Willard

Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1938

Add to My Heroes

W. G. Willard

Patrolman W.G. Willard succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier during a shootout with a suspect on Foster Street. The suspect was shot and killed by Patrolman Willard during the shootout.

Patrolman Willard was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 28, 1938
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand