Patrolman Timothy L. Willard

Patrolman Timothy L. Willard

Paris Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Timothy L. Willard

Patrolman Timothy Willard was shot and killed after stopping a man for driving on a suspended license. Unbeknownst to Patrolman Willard, the suspect was en route to a local business where his wife worked with the intention of killing her.

The suspect pulled into the business' parking lot when Patrolman Willard initiated the traffic stop. The suspect immediately exited his car and opened fire on Patrolman Willard, who was still seated in his patrol car.

The suspect was then shot and killed by the business owner.

Patrolman Willard was a rookie officer with the department.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop