Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 1928
Add to My HeroesTimothy Samuel Willard
Special Ranger Willard was shot and killed while raiding an illegal moonshine still. Special Ranger Willard had been commissioned by the state governor as a Special Ranger in order to assist with prohibition enforcement. Ranger Willard was able to identify his killer before he died.
The 48-year-old suspect was sentenced to 99 years in prison but was released after his case was dismissed after being reversed and remanded on appeal. On March 18, 1931, he was shot and killed during a raid on his still.
Ranger Willard had been with the agency for one year.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years