Police Officer Robert R. Wiley

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, July 30, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Robert R. Wiley

Police Officer Robert Wiley and Sergeant John Weedin were shot and killed after being flagged down by a citizen who had just been accosted by a man with a gun near 2128 Westlake Avenue.

Officer Wiley exited his vehicle and approached the man, who produced a handgun, shooting him and Sergeant Weedin. Officer Wiley was able to return fire killing the suspect. Sergeant Weedin died upon arrival at the hospital and Officer Wiley died a week later from his wounds.

Officer Wiley had served with the Seattle Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, child, parents, and brother. He is buried in Kirkland Cemetery, Kirkland, Washington.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 24, 1916
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand