Deputy Sheriff Tony Reed Wilder

Colquitt County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Tony Reed Wilder

Deputy Tony Wilder was shot and killed while he and several other deputies attempted to serve a committal warrant on a man. The suspect opened fire with a rifle, fatally wounding Deputy Wilder. He then grabbed a shotgun and continued to fire, wounding three other deputies and two civilians before being shot and killed.

Deputy Wilder was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 69-N

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant