Trooper Carl T. Wilder

Trooper Carl T. Wilder

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Friday, September 7, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Carl T. Wilder

Trooper Carl Wilder was shot and killed during a traffic stop on Tuxedo-Greenwood Lake Highway in the Village of Tuxedo.

The necktie he was clutching in his hand when he was found, apparently torn from the neck of his assailant, provided no clue to the murderer. It was theorized that Trooper Wilder might have been killed by bootleggers operating in the area. Trooper Wilder was unable to reply to inquiries regarding his assailant before he died.

No suspects were ever identified.

Trooper Wilder had served with the New York State Police for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

traffic stop, motor officer