Patrolman Jack P. Wilcox

Patrolman Jack P. Wilcox

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Jack P. Wilcox

Patrolman Jack Wilcox succumbed to the injuries he received when his motorcycle struck an Artic Ice Cream Company Truck at the corner of 51st Street and Troost Avenue in Kansas City on April 11, 1924.

Patrolman Wilcox was traveling north on Troost Avenue when the truck, traveling south on Troost Avenue, attempted to turn left onto 51st Street. Patrolman Wilcox was unable to stop in time. He was transported to General Hospital and then transferred to St. Luke's Hospital where he passed away 21 days later.

Patrolman Wilcox was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Kansas City Police Department for one year. He was survived by his mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, April 11, 1924

routine driving, motor officer, motorcycle crash