Park Police Officer Harry Wilcox

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Harry Wilcox

Officer Wilcox was shot and killed while on foot patrol in a city park around 9:30 p.m.

Other officers began searching for him after locating an unsecured portion of the park that should have been secured by Officer Wilcox. His body was found in a bathroom with a wound inflicted with his own weapon. A suspect was later charged with the murder after being taken into custody on an unrelated charge.

The suspect was found mentally incompetent to stand trial.

Officer Wilcox had been with the agency for 32 years.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 238

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Found incompetent

foot patrol