Corrections Officer Raymond A. Wietstock

North Dakota State Industrial School, North Dakota

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Raymond A. Wietstock

Corrections Officer Raymond Wietstock was killed when he was struck on the head with a wooden table leg and a wooden juggling pin by two juvenile inmates who were attempting to escape from the State Industrial School in Mandan, North Dakota. The inmates, 15 and 16, were captured four hours later.

Officer Wietstock's autopsy report revealed he died from a heart attack directly after the beating. Both boys were charged with second degree murder. They were convicted of first degree manslaughter and sentenced to 7 years each. The 15-year-old was killed in a traffic accident near Fargo on January 26, 1975.

Officer Wietstock had only served with the North Dakota State Industrial School for six weeks.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years

escape attempt, juvenile offender