Patrolman James Edward Wier

Patrolman James Edward Wier

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 1987

Add to My Heroes

James Edward Wier

Patrolman James Wier was shot and killed while responding to a man with a gun call on South Pennsylvania Street.

When he and his partner arrived they saw the man in a home holding a shotgun and took cover. The suspect then opened fire. As Patrolman Wier stood to return fire he was struck in the head. Two other responding officers were wounded before the suspect committed suicide.

Patrolman Wier had served with the Denver Police Department for five months and was in field training. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge 87006

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

weapons violation, field training