Dispatcher Carl Plexico Baker, Sr.

Andrews Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, August 27, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Carl Plexico Baker, Sr.

Dispatcher Carl Baker was stabbed to death by a man who walked into the city hall and suddenly attacked him.

The man stabbed him with a knife when Dispatcher Baker told him that he did not have the authority to allow him to visit a prisoner in the jail. The suspect was apprehended a short time later.

The 41-year-old suspect was in very poor health and got a lot worse in the weeks following the incident. He was admitted to the veterans hospital in Columbia where he died in 1966.

Dispatcher Baker was WWII veteran had served with the Andrews Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Apprehended