Captain Robert Dorsey Widener

Captain Robert Dorsey Widener

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, May 16, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Robert Dorsey Widener

Captain Widener was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer that ran a red light at the intersection of Ashley Road and West Boulevard.

He was returning to the sheriff's office after re-qualifying at the agency's firing range.

Captain Widener had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash