Tacoma Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 1925
Add to My HeroesWilliam Wickman
Officer Wickman was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a vehicle on Union Avenue. Another vehicle turned in front of him at 68th Street, causing a collision. The motorcycle hit the car's passenger side and he was thrown onto the hood, hitting his head on the windshield frame. Two passing drivers took Officer Wickman to Tacoma General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The driver was cleared of any wrongdoing in the officer's death.
Officer Wickman had served with the Tacoma Police Department for only 10 months. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available