Santa Clara Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, March 14, 1910
Add to My HeroesGeorge Whybark
Night Watchman George Whybark was shot and killed by a lone gunman when he interrupted a burglary attempt at a jewelry store on Franklin Street.
The man ran and disappeared into the backyard of a nearby saloon when he saw Watchman Whybark coming toward him. As Watchman Whybark searched the backyard the suspect emerged from the darkness and shot him four times. Watchman Whybark returned fire during the shooting.
The suspect was captured on March 24th, 1910, after his mistress alerted the police. It was discovered that the suspect had committed several robberies and burglaries in San Francisco and Oakland. During the commission of these crimes, he had killed two men in San Francisco.
It was also discovered that on January 11th, 1910, he shot and killed Deputy Sheriff Andrew Lindquist, of the Alameda County Sheriff's Office, during a robbery of a saloon.
The 22-year-old subject was convicted of Watchman Whybark's murder on June 1st, 1910, and sentenced to life in prison. He was accidentally killed while working at a job in San Quentin Prison on June 15, 1917.
Watchman Whybark had served with the Santa Clara Police Department for two years. He was single and was survived by his brother and sister. Watchman Whybark was laid to rest in San Lorenzo, California.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Died in prison