Tyler Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 8, 1955
Add to My HeroesBurl Whittington
Patrolman Burl Whittington was killed during a high speed pursuit on South Broadway. He was conducting a special speed enforcement operation due to recent complaints about speeders. He had attempted to stop a car and was led on a chase reaching 95 mph. His patrol car hit a dip in the road and went out of control. The vehicle struck a tree, causing Patrolman Whittington to suffer fatal injuries. Three juveniles were later arrested for their part in the chase.
Patrolman Whittington had been employed with the Tyler Police Department for 17 months and is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested