Patrolman Leo Bajerski

Patrolman Leo Bajerski

Lancaster Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, October 31, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Leo Bajerski

Patrolman Leo Bajerski succumbed to a gunshot wound when he was shot while attempting to repossess a car at a garage on Transit Road in Depew at 6 pm.

He had gone to a garage, at the intersection of Transit Road and West Terrace Boulevard in Depew, with several other officers to enforce the court order. The owner of the shop told the officers he would get the keys from his office. While the officers were waiting, the owner fired one round from a shotgun, striking Patrolman Bajerski in the head. The man committed suicide after exchanging shots with other officers.

Patrolman Bajerski was transported to the hospital, where he died from his wound the next day.

Patrolman Bajerski was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the Lancaster Police Department for almost two years. He was survived by his wife, two young children, father, mother, three brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 11 months
  • Badge 2
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 30, 1933
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

civil papers

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand