Deputy Sheriff Sumner Whitney

Deputy Sheriff Sumner Whitney

Summit County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, September 7, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Sumner Whitney

Deputy Sheriff Sumner Whitney and Deputy Ernest Conrad were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of men who had robbed a hotel and several prominent citizens.

Deputy Conrad was deputized by the Summit County sheriff in order to arrest the men at their remote cabin in Kokomo, Colorado. When Deputy Conrad arrived in town he deputized Sumner Whitney to help with the arrest.

After gaining entry to the cabin the deputies ordered the men to return the stolen property, but were instead engaged in a gun battle. Deputy Conrad was shot and killed instantly and Deputy Whitney succumbed to his wounds several weeks later. Two of the robbers were also shot and killed, but the leader of the gang escaped. The leader of the gang was eventually apprehended and imprisoned until his death in 1931.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, August 12, 1898
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two shot and killed

robbery