Officer Joseph K. Whitford, Jr.

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Joseph K. Whitford, Jr.

Officer Joseph Whitford was struck by a passing vehicle while citing a motorist for a traffic violation at 2:00 am.

He had stopped the vehicle on Kamehameha Highway near the Hawaiian Electric Company generating plant at Waiau when a motorist struck him. He was transported to Queen's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Whitford was a United States Coast Guard veteran and served with the Honolulu Police Department for over ten years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop