Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, March 26, 1982
Add to My HeroesChance Frederick Whiteman, III
Police Officer Clarence Whiteman and Police Officer Kelley Smythe were killed in a helicopter crash while assisting patrol officers during a car chase.
Dispatchers lost contact with the helicopter during the chase. It was later discovered to have struck a tree and crashed near 66th Street and Lakewood Avenue.
The helicopter program was only ten days old at the time of the accident.
Officer Whiteman had served with the Tulsa Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 23, 1982