Deputy Sheriff Stewart Porter Baird

Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Stewart Porter Baird

Deputy Baird was killed during a struggle with a suspect was attempting to rob a business. Deputy Baird had just gotten off duty at the department's Medical Detention Facility and proceeded to his wife's business to help her close up. While inside a man entered and ordered everyone to the ground. As the suspect attempted to leave Deputy Baird confronted him. During the ensuing struggle Deputy Baird was struck on the head causing him to fall and strike his head on the ground. During the struggle Deputy Baird was able to shoot the suspect and fatally wound him.

Deputy Baird was posthumously awarded the department's Medal of Valor award for his bravery. He had been with the agency for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Shot and killed