Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 1964
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. White
Deputy Sheriff William White was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Nadeau Street and Parmalee Avenue in Florence.
He and his partner were responding to an assault in progress when their vehicle was struck by another car that was fleeing from the scene.
Deputy White was transported to St. Francis Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries about four hours later.
The driver of the car that struck him was charged with felony drunk driving and murder. He was also charged with kidnapping, robbery, felonious assault, and sex crimes for his involvement with the incident Deputy White was responding to.
Deputy White had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for five years and was assigned to the Firestone Park Station.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available