Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, September 2, 1966
Add to My HeroesRobert Daniel White
Police Officer Robert White was killed when the motorcycle he was riding collided with a lumber truck at 30th Street and Passyunk Avenue at about 8:15 am.
He was on his way to John F. Kennedy Stadium to practice with the police motorcycle team for the Hero Scholarship Fund Thrill Show.
Officer White was a United States Military veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 5-1/2 years and was assigned to the 16th District. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 4774
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash